Does a short let still make money in winter?

See how paid nights, changeovers and bills affect the cash left, alongside an ongoing residential tenancy.

UpgradedPM
Living and dining space in Lorna’s managed Bristol home
Living and dining space in Lorna’s managed Bristol home.

A short let can bring in more booking income than a residential tenancy and still leave less money in the owner’s account. Winter makes that easier to miss: heating continues between guests, shorter stays create more changeovers and empty nights contribute nothing towards the monthly bills.

Start with the nights you can reasonably expect to be paid for. Use room income after discounts and refunds, but before booking and management fees. Keep owner stays and maintenance closures separate. An unavailable calendar date is not evidence of a paying guest.

£2,160 in room income. £55.60 left.

Here is an invented 30 night month for a furnished home. Eighteen paid nights at £120 produce £2,160 of room income. The other twelve nights produce no room income. An assumed average stay of four nights gives five estimated bookings, rounding up so the cleaning budget covers each changeover.

The owner pays £300 for cleaning and linen, with no separate cleaning charge to guests. Illustrative booking fees of 12 per cent cost £259.20, management at 18 per cent costs £388.80 and a maintenance reserve of 4 per cent takes £86.40. The fee figures include any VAT that cannot be recovered and are made up for this example.

Energy, water and broadband cost £220. Council Tax or business rates are allowed £150, insurance £50 and the monthly finance payment £650. Costs and reserves total £2,104.40. The cash left is £55.60 before tax on income. Reserves are money set aside; this is a cash budget, not a calculation of taxable profit.

Compare what remains, rather than the headline income

The residential example uses an invented monthly rent of £1,250. Management at an illustrative 12 per cent costs £150. It sets aside £70 for maintenance, £50 for insurance, £50 for empty periods and £60 towards finding the next tenant. After the same £650 finance payment, £220 remains before tax.

In that comparison, the short let receives £910 more income but leaves £164.40 less cash. The residential tenant is assumed to pay utilities and Council Tax during occupation. Actual charges during a gap, repairs and the eventual letting fee still need to be covered by the allowances or added to your forecast.

A residential tenancy also changes the legal arrangement and the owner’s right to possession. Take advice on the intended agreement and check the lender, lease and insurer. The comparison assumes an ongoing residential let; it makes no assumption that the home can be recovered for the next summer.

Compare a winter month

This uses an invented 30 night month. Change the nights, room income and costs to see how they affect the cash left.

The short let
18 nights
£120
4 nights
£220
The residential alternative
Fees, reserves and other bills

The fee percentages are illustrative and include any VAT that cannot be recovered. Both fee percentages apply to room income in this example. Check your own agreement for the actual basis.

Paid and empty nights

18 paid nights and 12 empty nights.

5 estimated bookings, each with a changeover.

Room income£2,160.00
Booking fees£259.20
Management£388.80
Cleaning and linen£300.00
Maintenance reserve£86.40
Energy, water and broadband£220.00
Council Tax or business rates£150.00
Insurance£50.00
Finance payment£650.00
Total costs and reserves£2,104.40
Short let cash left£55.60After costs and reserves, before tax
Residential cash left£220.00Same finance payment, before tax

The residential example leaves £164.40 more this month.

See the residential costs
Rent£1,250.00
Management£150.00
Maintenance reserve£70.00
Insurance£50.00
Allowance for empty periods£50.00
Allowance for finding a tenant£60.00
Finance payment£650.00
Total costs and reserves£1,030.00

The short let has no separate cleaning charge to guests. Cleaning and linen are paid by the owner. The residential example assumes the tenant pays utilities and Council Tax while the home is occupied. Reserves are money set aside, and the finance payment may include capital repayment.

These figures exclude tax on income, any VAT due on accommodation income, purchase costs, furnishing, major repairs and the cost of changing letting strategy. Use the full forecast for those decisions.

The nights between bookings matter

At the example’s assumptions, twelve paid nights leave a £299.60 shortfall. Twenty four paid nights leave £470.80. Both results use the same nightly room income. They differ because paid nights fund the fixed bills, while each additional estimated booking also needs cleaning.

Now shorten the average booking. Eighteen nights spread across nine two night stays cost £540 in cleaning and linen, leaving a £184.40 shortfall. Longer stays can reduce changeovers, but a discount may absorb that saving. Compare the cash contribution of the actual booking.

Before accepting a low price, check the fees, cleaning, laundry, guest supplies and extra energy it brings. Then check the gap it leaves around the stay. A cheap isolated booking may prevent a longer stay that would have paid more of the month’s bills.

Give winter its own forecast

Use actual booking receipts and bills for an established home. For a new one, ask for a forecast that explains the winter assumptions and shows a quieter case. Build each month separately, including owner use, planned work and the fixed costs of a fully empty month.

A local demand report can help with context, but it cannot turn advertised prices into achieved income or blocked dates into bookings. Our dated market reports explain what each observation measures. Use the short let income forecast template to carry a complete budget through the year.

For a Welsh holiday home, allow for the correct Council Tax or rates outcome and any visitor levy cost you plan to absorb. The Wales holiday let rules guide explains registration and the business rates tests. For energy work, read the current EPC guidance and how to assess upgrade costs.

When the figures still depend on a busy summer, the useful question is how much cash you need to hold through the quiet months. Price the whole year, keep a reserve and choose the letting arrangement that fits both the property and the way you need to use it.

For practical ways to improve bookings, compare stay lengths and deal with awkward gaps, read our guide to increasing Airbnb income in low season.

For a property in the Highland Council area, the current visitor levy consultation proposes excluding December, January and February. It is an opportunity to explain your seasonal costs and bookings, not a charge to add to today’s budget.